Program

8 June 2011—Wednesday
18:30-19:30 Pre-registration
21:00-22:30 Welcome Reception
9 June 2011—Thursday
8:00- Registration
8:45- Welcome and opening remarks
Session Chairperson: Maria Kafesaki – Nikos Katsarakis
9:00-9:45 Eleftherios Economou—Soukoulis at 60: Still going stronger than ever (SEE PRESENTATION)
9:45-10:15 Sir John Pendry—Inside the Wavelength—Seeing really small objects with light
10:15-10:45 Sajeev John—Photonic Band Gap Materials: A semiconductor for light
10:45-11:00 Thomas Koschny—Loss and Loss Compensation in Metamaterials (SEE PRESENTATION)
11:00-11:30 Coffee Break
Session Chairperson: Ilias Perakis
11:30-11:45 Rados Gajic—Optical Spectroscopy of Single and Few-Layer Graphene (SEE PRESENTATION)
11:45-12:00 Andrey Lavrinenko—Wave Propagation in Structured Materials as a Platform for Effective Parameters Retrieving (SEE PRESENTATION)
12:00-12:15 Peter Markoš—Transfer Matrix in Electronic and Electromagnetic Problems (SEE PRESENTATION)
12:15-12:30 Valentin Freilikher—Transport and Localization in Graphene and Metamaterials (SEE PRESENTATION)
12:30-12:45 Hans Kroha—Homogeneously Disordered Random Lasers: Causality and lasing mode volume (SEE PRESENTATION)
12:45-13:00 Sergei Maksimenko—Carbon Nanotube as a Terahertz Delay Line: Manifestations and potentiality in nanoelectromagnetics (SEE PRESENTATION)
13:00-13:15 Khandker Muttalib—Density of Transmission Levels Near the Anderson Transition (SEE PRESENTATION)
13:15-13:30 Keith Slevin—Multifractal Finite Size Scaling of the Anderson Transition (SEE PRESENTATION)
13:30-15:30 Lunch and Discussions
Session Chairperson: Yuri Kishvar
15:30-15:45 Manolis Antonoyiannakis—Quantifying Peer Review (SEE PRESENTATION)
15:45-16:00 George Kopidakis—Nonlinear Wave Localization and Propagation in Disordered Systems (SEE PRESENTATION)
16:00-16:15 Serge Aubry—KAM Tori and Absence of Diffusion of a Wave Packet in the 1D Random DNLS Model (SEE PRESENTATION)
16:15-16:30 George Tsironis—Nonlinear Modes in Superconducting Metamaterials (SEE PRESENTATION)
16:30-16:45 Andrey Sukhorukov—Quantum Walks and Phase Transitions in Quadratic Nonlinear Waveguide Arrays (SEE PRESENTATION)
16:45-17:00 Ilya Shadrivov—From Electronic to Elastic Nonlinearity in Metamaterials (SEE PRESENTATION)
17:00-17:30 Coffee break
Session Chairperson: Andrey Lavrinenko
17:30-17:45 Sergey Bozhevolnyi—Optical Metamaterials Using Detuned Electrical Dipoles (SEE PRESENTATION)
17:45-18:00 Jaime Gómez-Rivas—Collective Resonances in Plasmonic Crystals (SEE PRESENTATION)
18:00-18:15 Ralf Wehrspohn—3D Photonic Crystals for Photon Management in Solar Cells (SEE PRESENTATION)
18:15-18:30 Diederik Wiersma—Anderson Localization for Solar Energy
18:30-18:45 David Norris—Thermal plasmonics as a route to photovoltaics? (SEE PRESENTATION)
18:45-19:00 Mike Wiltshire—The Twists and Turns of Chiral Swiss Rolls (SEE PRESENTATION)
19:00-19:15 Kubus Kuipers—Light Diversions at the Nanoscale (SEE ABSTRACT)
19:45- Dinner
10 June 2011—Friday
Session Chairperson: Sir John Pendry
9:00-9:30 Martin Wegener—Photonic Metamaterials: From Birth to Present (SEE PRESENTATION)
9:30-10:00 Ad Lagendijk—Photonic Light Sources (SEE PRESENTATION)
10:00-10:30 Thomas Krauss—Light Generation and Control in SOI Photonic Crystals (SEE PRESENTATION)
10:30-10:45 Ekmel Ozbay—Science Meets Magic: Metamaterials (SEE PRESENTATION)
10:45-11:00 Stavroula Foteinopoulou—Effective Medium Signature of 2D Periodic Composites: Fundamentals and THz applications
11:00-11:30 Coffee Break
Session Chairperson: Ekmel Ozbay
11:30-12:00 David Smith—New Opportunities with Metamaterials (SEE PRESENTATION)
12:00-12:30 Nikolay Zheludev—On incomplete Soukoulization of Metamaterials Research: Toroids, anapoles and other uncostased problems
12:30-12:45 Willem Vos—3D Photonic Band Gap Crystals: Islands of tranquility in a fluctuating vacuum (SEE PRESENTATION)
12:45-13:00 Emmanuel Fitrakis—Slow Light in Plasmonic Waveguides: The case for plasmonic optical buffers
13:00-13:15 Femius Koenderink—Magneto-electric Point Scatterers for Metamaterials, Antennas, and Periodic Media (SEE PRESENTATION)
13:15-13:30 Sokrates Pantelides—Electron Versus Photon Beams: Probing materials with atomic resolution (SEE PRESENTATION)
13:30-15:30 Lunch and Discussions
Session Chairperson: Tom Gavrielides
15:30-16:00 Nader Engheta—On Transformation Optics on Graphene Metamaterials (SEE PRESENTATION)
16:00-16:15 Philippe Tassin—What is a good conductor for metamaterials? A comparison between metals, graphene, and superconductors
16:15-16:30 Eleftherios Lidorikis— Plasmonic Near-Field Enhanced Absorption and Scattering (SEE PRESENTATION)
16:30-16:45 Mike Sigalas—On the Sensitivity of the Transformation-based Electromagnetic Cloaks (SEE PRESENTATION)
16:45-17:00 Dimitry Chigrin—Light Emission in Structured Micro- and Nano-structures (SEE PRESENTATION)
17:00-17:30 Coffee break
Session Chairperson: Alexandros Georgakilas
17:30-17:45 Bruce Harmon—Materials Discovery and Design – What does exascale computing portend? (SEE PRESENTATION)
17:45-18:00 Dimitri Papaconstantopoulos—Tight-binding Hamiltonians for Fe-based Pnictides, Hydrides and Other Systems (SEE PRESENTATION)
18:00-18:15 Arkadiusz Orlowski—Coherence effects in Multiple Scattering of Classical and Quantum Waves Propagating Through Complex Media (SEE PRESENTATION)
18:15-18:30 Dimitris Niarchos—Multi-Tbits/in2 magnetic recording and Plasmonic Materials (SEE PRESENTATION)
18:30-18:45 Aristides Zdetsis—From the potential-well analogy to the “boron connection” (SEE PRESENTATION)
Session-dinner Chairperson: Elefterios Economou
19:15-20:15 George Papatheodorou—The Times and Life of Soukoulis as Viewed by an Old Friend (SEE PRESENTATION)
20:15-21:00 various people
21:00 Conference Dinner
11 June 2011—Saturday
Session Chairperson: Iris Bergmair
9:00-9:30 Yuri Kivshar—Effect of Nonlinearity on Wave Scattering and Localization (SEE PRESENTATION)
9:30-10:00 Harald Giessen—Applications of Plasmonic Oligomers, Metamaterials, and Nanoantennas (SEE PRESENTATION)
10:00-10:30 Che-Ting Chan—Photonic Crystals with Dirac Cones in the Zone Center (SEE PRESENTATION)
10:30-11:00 Kurt Busch— Photonic Wannier Functions: Generation and usage (SEE PRESENTATION)
11:00-11:30 Coffee Break
Session Chairperson: David Smith
11:30-12:00 Willie Padilla—Controlling the Infrared with Metamaterials
12:00-12:15 Roberto Merlin— Maxwell’s Fish-Eye and the Mirage of Perfect Imaging (SEE PRESENTATION)
12:15-12:30 Ortwin Hess—Extreme Control of Light in Metamaterials: From ‘trapped rainbows’ to quantum memories
12:30-12:45 Allard Mosk—Scattering Lens Resolves Nanostructure (SEE PRESENTATION)
12:45-13:00 Dorota Pawlak—Bottom-up Manufacturing Methods and Novel Materials for Metamaterials and Plasmonics
13:00-13:15 Antonio Garcia-Martin—Magnetoplasmonics: Fundamentals and applications (SEE PRESENTATION)
13:15-13:30 Vincent Ginis—The relativity of electromagnetic reality: Transformation optics for subwavelength devices and frequency converters (SEE PRESENTATION)
13:30-15:30 Lunch and Discussions
Session Chairperson: Maria Farsari
15:30-15:45 Victor Veselago— Metamaterials with Negative Refraction and Some Relativistic Effects (SEE PRESENTATION)
15:45-16:00 Stellios Tzortzakis—Tunable THz metamaterials
16:00-16:15 Bart Van Tiggelen—Radiative Momentum in Complex Media (SEE PRESENTATION)
16:15-16:30 Jean Pol Vigneron—Natural Photonic Structures (SEE PRESENTATION)
16:30-16:45 Jorge Ripoll—Imaging in multiple imaging media: Theory and application
16:45-17:00 Francicso Meseguer Rico—Silicon Colloids: A new enabling nanomaterial (SEE PRESENTATION)
17:00-17:30 Coffee break
Session Chairperson: Said Zhoudi
17:30-17:45 Michael Schreiber—The Modified Sharpened Index hms and Other Variants in the Hirsch Index Zoo (SEE PRESENTATION)
17:45-18:00 Pavel Belov—Prospects of Subwavelength Optical Imaging by Arrays of Silver Nanorods (SEE PRESENTATION)
18:00-18:15 George Hadjipanayis—The Drive Towards Superstrong Magnets (SEE PRESENTATION)
18:15-18:30 Vladimir Kuzmiak— Nonreciprocal EM Waveguide Formed at the Interface Between Metal and Uniformly Magnetized 2d Photonic Crystal Fabricated from Magnetooptic Material (SEE PRESENTATION)
18:30-18:45 Ivana Sersic—Probing Radiation Patterns of Single Plasmonic and Metamaterials Structures (SEE PRESENTATION)
18:45-19:45 Conference concert and closing remarks
Dr. Soukoulis Painting

Greeting Guestbook

Organization Committee